1. Question: (TCO 11) Which of the following is not a tool of descriptive statistics?

Your Answer:

a. frequency distribution

b. regression analysis ANSWER

c. proportion IN

d. histogram

Instructor Explanation: (See p. 556)

Points Received: 0 of 2

2. Question: (TCO 11) The component of statistical methodology that includes the collection, organization, and summarization of data is called

Your Answer:

a. descriptive statistics.

b. analytical statistics.

c. inferential statistics

d. predictive statistics.

Instructor Explanation: (See p. 555)

Points Received: 2 of 2

3. Question: (TCO 11) _____ is the process of drawing conclusions about unknown characteristics of a population from data.

Your Answer:

a. Logical inference

b. Post-data inference

c. Statistical inference

d. Random inference

Instructor Explanation: (See p. 561)

Points Received: 2 of 2

4. Question: (TCO 11) Partitioning a population into hierarchical groups or levels, and selecting a sample from each group or level is known as which of the following?

Your Answer:

simple random sampling

stratified sampling

systematic sampling

judgment sampling

Instructor Explanation: (See p. 551)

Points Received: 2 of 2

5. Question: (TCO 11) Which of the following constitutes an operational approach to reducing sampling error?

Your Answer:

cross-checking research designs with knowledgeable analysts

questioning the assumption that tomorrow’s and today’s population are comparable

taking a larger sample from the population

reducing conditions that contribute to dissimilar population segments

Instructor Explanation: (See p. 552)

Points Received: 2 of 2

6. Question: (TCO 12) A statistical technique that is useful for interpreting scatter diagrams is which of the following?

Your Answer:

the average

correlation analysis

the standard deviation

nominal group technique

Instructor Explanation: (See p. 677)

Points Received: 2 of 2

7. Question: (TCO 12) To enable a service process to be mistake-proof, unlike manufacturing processes, the _______ must be considered.

Your Answer:

process owner

customer

environment

manager

Instructor Explanation: (See p. 680)

Points Received: 2 of 2

8. Question: (TCO 12) Which of the following pairs of charts are used together?

Your Answer:

a. X-Bar chart and p-chart

R-chart and p-chart

R-chart and s-chart

X-Bar chart and R-chart

Instructor Explanation: (See p. 718)

Points Received: 2 of 2

9. Question: (TCO 12) Short repeated patterns in a control chart, with alternating high peaks and low valleys, are known as

Your Answer:

a. trends.

b. cycles.

c. spikes.

d. reciprocals.

Instructor Explanation: (See p. 725)

Points Received: 2 of 2

10. Question: (TCO 12) If a process is neither capable nor in control, the appropriate first step is to

Your Answer:

a. remove common causes.

b. redesign the equipment.

c. remove sources of special cause variation.

d. determine the process capability index.

Instructor Explanation: (See p. 715)

Points Received: 2 of 2

________________________________________


________________________________________


Page:  2




1. Question: (TCO 11) Which of the following is not a tool of descriptive statistics?

Your Answer:

a. frequency distribution

b. regression analysis ANSWER

c. proportion IN

d. histogram

Instructor Explanation: (See p. 556)

Points Received: 0 of 2

2. Question: (TCO 11) The component of statistical methodology that includes the collection, organization, and summarization of data is called

Your Answer:

a. descriptive statistics.

b. analytical statistics.

c. inferential statistics

d. predictive statistics.

Instructor Explanation: (See p. 555)

Points Received: 2 of 2

3. Question: (TCO 11) _____ is the process of drawing conclusions about unknown characteristics of a population from data.

Your Answer:

a. Logical inference

b. Post-data inference

c. Statistical inference

d. Random inference

Instructor Explanation: (See p. 561)

Points Received: 2 of 2

4. Question: (TCO 11) Partitioning a population into hierarchical groups or levels, and selecting a sample from each group or level is known as which of the following?

Your Answer:

simple random sampling

stratified sampling

systematic sampling

judgment sampling

Instructor Explanation: (See p. 551)

Points Received: 2 of 2

5. Question: (TCO 11) Which of the following constitutes an operational approach to reducing sampling error?

Your Answer:

cross-checking research designs with knowledgeable analysts

questioning the assumption that tomorrow’s and today’s population are comparable

taking a larger sample from the population

reducing conditions that contribute to dissimilar population segments

Instructor Explanation: (See p. 552)

Points Received: 2 of 2

6. Question: (TCO 12) A statistical technique that is useful for interpreting scatter diagrams is which of the following?

Your Answer:

the average

correlation analysis

the standard deviation

nominal group technique

Instructor Explanation: (See p. 677)

Points Received: 2 of 2

7. Question: (TCO 12) To enable a service process to be mistake-proof, unlike manufacturing processes, the _______ must be considered.

Your Answer:

process owner

customer

environment

manager

Instructor Explanation: (See p. 680)

Points Received: 2 of 2

8. Question: (TCO 12) Which of the following pairs of charts are used together?

Your Answer:

a. X-Bar chart and p-chart

R-chart and p-chart

R-chart and s-chart

X-Bar chart and R-chart

Instructor Explanation: (See p. 718)

Points Received: 2 of 2

9. Question: (TCO 12) Short repeated patterns in a control chart, with alternating high peaks and low valleys, are known as

Your Answer:

a. trends.

b. cycles.

c. spikes.

d. reciprocals.

Instructor Explanation: (See p. 725)

Points Received: 2 of 2

10. Question: (TCO 12) If a process is neither capable nor in control, the appropriate first step is to

Your Answer:

a. remove common causes.

b. redesign the equipment.

c. remove sources of special cause variation.

d. determine the process capability index.